Author Topic: [Classic REXX] Network Map  (Read 9498 times)

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
[Classic REXX] Network Map
« on: March 16, 2025, 04:16:38 pm »
I'm trying to write a REXX script to list the devices available on my home LAN.

It use commands available in the OS to get the host name, ip-number and mac address.

Here I can see on the names that it has found computers, mobile phones, vacuum cleaner, routers etc. on the same subnet and indicate if they're offline or not.
I'd also like to, if possible, find out what kind of device the script has listed and set icons accordingly, and not just online/offline. How?!

That also mean that I need help to create the artwork for it.  ;)

The script in default mode without parameters determine the ip-address of the computer, ping and check for others 1 to 255.
With environment variable SET WOL=1 it also send a "wake on lan call" to each machine.
With environment variable SET NET=1 it also create a folder Network Map* in the folder Network, with a sub folder for workgroup* or domain* and individual objects (online*/offline*) for each device. If one click on a device it will refresh (run the script and update the object itself).
« Last Edit: March 17, 2025, 07:19:25 am by Jan-Erik Lärka »

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2025, 08:46:43 am »
I've added a line to the script to open the folder as it refresh the devices.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1113
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2025, 02:29:19 pm »
Here is does not find all computers in the local subnet, and seems to mostly be a reminder to clean out my hosts file.
It does find my router, which is not in the hosts file.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2025, 06:22:26 pm »
Here, it finds nothing. Manually testing, I can ping the wife's Roku stick, so would expect that to be found at 192.168.0.102, same with my phone at 192.168.0.103

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2025, 07:16:52 pm »
Neil: Interesting, and you get anything else if you run the OS/2 commands (HOST, NETSTAT, PING and ARP) by hand?
Or should the script be adjusted to use some other parameter with the above commands?

The script determine the IP-number from the machine that run the script.
Dave: Can it be something like 192.168.0.101 for your machine?

The script PARSE away the last part and then PING 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.255 and follow that by listing each with ARP
Could you please add
Code: [Select]
call trace '?i'before the first line that begin with '@HOST and step through the code and tell us?

Some of the PARSE lines may very well need tweaking depending on wrong assumptions made

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2025, 09:00:12 pm »
The script determine the IP-number from the machine that run the script.
Dave: Can it be something like 192.168.0.101 for your machine?

Either 192.168.0.101 or 192.168.0.100, yesterday it was 192.168.0.100

Quote
The script PARSE away the last part and then PING 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.255 and follow that by listing each with ARP
Could you please add
Code: [Select]
call trace '?i'before the first line that begin with '@HOST and step through the code and tell us?

Some of the PARSE lines may very well need tweaking depending on wrong assumptions made

Sure hard to redirect so copying and not including when I enter enter.
Code: [Select]
H:\tmp>macaddr.cmd
       >>>             "N"
   104 *-*           '@HOST' VALUE('HOSTNAME',, 'ENVIRONMENT') '2>&1|RXQUEUE';
       >L>             "@HOST"
       >L>             "HOSTNAME"
       >L>             "ENVIRONMENT"
       >F>             "ARCAOS-44454C4"
       >O>             "@HOST ARCAOS-44454C4"
       >L>             "2>&1|RXQUEUE"
       >O>             "@HOST ARCAOS-44454C4 2>&1|RXQUEUE"
       >>>             "@HOST ARCAOS-44454C4 2>&1|RXQUEUE"
       +++   Interactive trace. "Trace Off" to end debug, ENTER to Continue.

   105 *-*           Parse Value LINEIN('QUEUE:') With hostname.i ' = ' ipnumber.i;
       >L>             "QUEUE:"
       >F>             "HOST: unknown host ARCAOS-44454C4"
       >>>             "HOST: unknown host ARCAOS-44454C4"
       >C>             "HOSTNAME.1"
       >>>             "HOST: unknown host ARCAOS-44454C4"
       >C>             "IPNUMBER.1"
       >>>             ""

   106 *-*           last = STRIP(ipnumber.i);
       >C>             "IPNUMBER.1"
       >V>             ""
       >F>             ""
       >>>             ""

   107 *-*           j = 1;
       >L>             "1"
       >>>             "1"

   108 *-*           If VALUE('ACTIVE',, 'OS2ENVIRONMENT') = 1;
       >L>             "ACTIVE"
       >L>             "OS2ENVIRONMENT"
       >F>             ""
       >L>             "1"
       >O>             "0"
       >>>             "0"

   115 *-*           Else;
   116 *-*             Do;

   117 *-*               Parse Value last With major '.' minor '.' subnet '.' this;
       >V>                 ""
       >>>                 ""
       >>>                 ""
       >>>                 ""
       >>>                 ""
       >>>                 ""

   118 *-*               If DATATYPE(this, 'W');
       >V>                 ""
       >L>                 "W"
       >F>                 "0"
       >>>                 "0"

   126 *-*               End;
   127 *-*           hostname.0 = j - 1;
       >V>             "1"
       >L>             "1"
       >O>             "0"
       >>>             "0"

   128 *-*           End;
   134 *-*       j = 0;
       >L>         "0"
       >>>         "0"

   135 *-*       Do While QUEUED() > 0;
       >F>           "0"
       >L>           "0"
       >O>           "0"
       >>>           "0"
   136 *-*       Do i = 1 To hostname.0;
       >L>           "1"
       >>>           "1"
       >V>           "0"
       >>>           "0"
   172 *-*       Return retval;
       >V>         "0"
       >>>         "0"

H:\tmp>

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2025, 10:45:00 pm »
If the host command in TCP/IP say it is unknown, then one can't do much about it in the script.
 
Anyone know why host can't retrieve it?
Is it some security setting in the router, a missing setting or ...?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2025, 01:27:03 am »
I added, first 127.0.0.1 ARCAOS-44454C4 to my hosts file, which was 4MB, then things went further but the script failed as it was pinging 27.0.0.x. Then I changed to a minimal hosts file with the same, it checked the 127.0.0.x range. Then I changed it to 192.168.0.100 ARCAOS-44454C4
Code: [Select]
H:\tmp>macaddr.cmd
ARCAOS-44454C4: 192.168.0.100: 70:20:84:0e:35:53
I guess I misunderstood what the script was supposed to do as I thought it would find all the machines on the local network, not just the ones in the hosts file.
Still a problem parsing the big hosts file, whether size or confusion from the ipv6 addresses I don't know.
You can get the hosts file,
Code: [Select]
wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts
Arca Noae says not to use such a large hosts file, though it seems to work fine here. Its purpose is to block ads, Facebook etc.

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2025, 06:33:46 am »
It is supposed to find all machines on the network, and here it does!

My hosts file on this newlt installed ArcaOS 5.0.7, read
127.0.0.1                localhost
and nothing else.
My router thus provide my machines with the information and ip-number through dhcp as the vacuum cleaner was introduced just days ago... and when the script run again it update the info (and icons, if SET NET=1 is active) and show that 2 devices has gone offline over the night.

So the question remain... why host command behave the way it does.

"DHCP Monitor" of course list the ip-address on LAN0 for you?
( Desktop\Computer\System Setup\Network\TCP/IP\DHCP Monitor )

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1113
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2025, 02:28:23 pm »
Neil: Interesting, and you get anything else if you run the OS/2 commands (HOST, NETSTAT, PING and ARP) by hand?
Or should the script be adjusted to use some other parameter with the above commands?

It seems that ping is returning only a few machines on the subnet. The printer, the thermostat, the lighting controllers do not respond. Only one phone and one tablet respond. I imagine if the others don't respond, there is not much you can do.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Greg Pringle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2025, 03:04:25 pm »
My experience is that a number of devices do not respond to a broadcast ping. They will respond to a direct ping unless the device blocks it. So directly ping each address from 1 to 254 as in
ping 192.168.0.1
ping 192.168.0.2
ping 192.168.0.3
etc.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2025, 03:55:06 pm »
It is supposed to find all machines on the network, and here it does!

My hosts file on this newlt installed ArcaOS 5.0.7, read
127.0.0.1                localhost
and nothing else.
My router thus provide my machines with the information and ip-number through dhcp as the vacuum cleaner was introduced just days ago... and when the script run again it update the info (and icons, if SET NET=1 is active) and show that 2 devices has gone offline over the night.

So the question remain... why host command behave the way it does.

"DHCP Monitor" of course list the ip-address on LAN0 for you?
( Desktop\Computer\System Setup\Network\TCP/IP\DHCP Monitor )

DHCP Monitor shows my address as 192.168.0.106. My router doesn't show this. Possibly due the weird router/web thingy. I'm on a LTE connection and the router thing has a sim card and mostly uses WiFi for the local connections. MY OS/2 computer is plugged into the one lan port on the router thing.
I see the router doesn't list this computer on the device page. Later I should dig out my T42 and test with it as it does connect through wireless.
I can ping most of the machines on my net, perhaps the broadcast ping that Greg mentioned gets filtered.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +16/-2
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2025, 06:41:25 pm »
I've also seen it many times that a lot of devices do not respond to pings on broadcast address. OS/2 boxes are the only ones which always answers. But most other computers do not. I think no even all of my SoHo printers do.

There's a utility which pings every address. LanScan? Of course it takes time to get a full list especially with a network bigger than /24 (f.i. /16 - netmask 255.255.0.0).

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2025, 06:53:16 am »
If the host command in TCP/IP say it is unknown, then one can't do much about it in the script.
 
Anyone know why host can't retrieve it?
Is it some security setting in the router, a missing setting or ...?

Same result as Daven nothing !
ArcaOS 5.1.1 default dhcp settings

What should ACTIVE be into 'OS2ENVIRONMENT'  ? nothing here

Should the ArcaOS be shared on the network or included into some workgroup ?
Only have my PC -  internet box on which other equipement are connected through ethernet or wifi on the same host network   
« Last Edit: March 26, 2025, 07:03:35 am by Remy »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2025, 07:21:13 am »
Seen.

I have a specific ARCAOS host_name under config.sys
Into my box and because my PC can be booted OS/2 or Windows using same interface, I have set a name to the corresponding @ip / macaddr
Using nslookup on my PC @ip I could see that my computer_name set into the box differs from the config.sys and after updating config.sys, it works

With WOL=0 and NET=0, it display all local equipments.
When I set WOL=1, I have all equipment but also many
(icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte ....

With NET=1, I have the folder created as well all found equipment but none have an icon !
Where are icon found ?

I would suggest a change into the rexx which could prevent this kind of no returned result.
Check the interface used and look for its @ip followed by a nslookup on the @ip which will return the hostname and then run into the process like if the
the host_name was found into os2env variables....

« Last Edit: March 26, 2025, 07:56:05 am by Remy »