Author Topic: [Classic REXX] Network Map  (Read 9460 times)

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #15 on: March 26, 2025, 07:58:57 am »
It is supposed to find all machines on the network, and here it does!

My hosts file on this newlt installed ArcaOS 5.0.7, read
127.0.0.1                localhost
and nothing else.
My router thus provide my machines with the information and ip-number through dhcp as the vacuum cleaner was introduced just days ago... and when the script run again it update the info (and icons, if SET NET=1 is active) and show that 2 devices has gone offline over the night.

So the question remain... why host command behave the way it does.

"DHCP Monitor" of course list the ip-address on LAN0 for you?
( Desktop\Computer\System Setup\Network\TCP/IP\DHCP Monitor )

DHCP Monitor shows my address as 192.168.0.106. My router doesn't show this. Possibly due the weird router/web thingy. I'm on a LTE connection and the router thing has a sim card and mostly uses WiFi for the local connections. MY OS/2 computer is plugged into the one lan port on the router thing.
I see the router doesn't list this computer on the device page. Later I should dig out my T42 and test with it as it does connect through wireless.
I can ping most of the machines on my net, perhaps the broadcast ping that Greg mentioned gets filtered.

Hi!

What is the name returned from a nslookup 192.168.0.106 ?
Is it the one under nostname from config.sys ?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #16 on: March 26, 2025, 04:39:10 pm »
Hi!

What is the name returned from a nslookup 192.168.0.106 ?
Is it the one under nostname from config.sys ?

Today, my machines address is 192.168.0.104,
Code: [Select]
H:\tmp>nslookup 192.168.0.104
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent host/domain
*** Default servers are not available

config.sys has,
Code: [Select]
SET HOSTNAME=ARCAOS-44454C4

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #17 on: March 26, 2025, 07:01:00 pm »
Seen.

I have a specific ARCAOS host_name under config.sys
Into my box and because my PC can be booted OS/2 or Windows using same interface, I have set a name to the corresponding @ip / macaddr
Using nslookup on my PC @ip I could see that my computer_name set into the box differs from the config.sys and after updating config.sys, it works

With WOL=0 and NET=0, it display all local equipments.
When I set WOL=1, I have all equipment but also many
(icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte ....

Remy, I've only been able to test with English version, is it possible that the parsing has to be adjusted somewhat?

With NET=1, I have the folder created as well all found equipment but none have an icon !
Where are icon found ?
That also mean that I need help to create the artwork for it.  ;)
But see the icons I use here.
I would suggest a change into the rexx which could prevent this kind of no returned result.
Check the interface used and look for its @ip followed by a nslookup on the @ip which will return the hostname and then run into the process like if the
the host_name was found into os2env variables....
That's something to fall back on, as several of you seem to not be able to get "host" to return proper info

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #18 on: March 26, 2025, 07:04:44 pm »
I would say that that explain the problems.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent host/domain
then no script can help until it's configured to reply with something useful.

Hi!

What is the name returned from a nslookup 192.168.0.106 ?
Is it the one under nostname from config.sys ?

Today, my machines address is 192.168.0.104,
Code: [Select]
H:\tmp>nslookup 192.168.0.104
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent host/domain
*** Default servers are not available

config.sys has,
Code: [Select]
SET HOSTNAME=ARCAOS-44454C4

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
  • Karma: +16/-2
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #19 on: March 26, 2025, 08:33:16 pm »
My limited understanding of all of these is as following -
nslookup needs a DNS server for a useful reply. There's usually no DNS server on your home network so it will not work with most small private LANs. And the official DNS servers on the internet don't know anything about your private network members of course. At least they shouldn't.

If you wanna have a private DNS server in your network you've to setup one. But most of the time it's not worth the effort to make this for a private LAN. If you've a router which run's a DHCP server it might work as local DNS server too. But then it probably don't know very much about your devices with static IPs.

I'm puzzling what you're all talking about here. In my limited understanding you need to ping every address on your subnet if you wanna have a list of all your devices on your LAN (with IP support. There maybe devices on the LAN communication without IP protocol). Even then it may be possible that a devices do not respond to an ping request. And so you don't 'see' it either. Although I don't think much devices will really hide them self when called with a ping.

If all your devices uses dynamic IP addresses then look at the leases file of your DHCP server. It has the IP <-> MAC list in the dhcpd.leases file. And sometimes there's also a hostname there for the device. But that's not mandatory. Also in a LAN with static IPs or a mixed LAN (I think that is very common) you only get the subset of devices with dynamic IPs. So pinging every IP is IMHO the only way to get a (nearly) complete list of all devices.

If you wanna have a 'network map' of devices with SMB shares you've to use the samba tools to get one. And similar tools for NFS shares or ....?

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2025, 10:03:07 pm »
It is supposed to find all machines on the network, and here it does!

My hosts file on this newlt installed ArcaOS 5.0.7, read
127.0.0.1                localhost
and nothing else.
My router thus provide my machines with the information and ip-number through dhcp as the vacuum cleaner was introduced just days ago... and when the script run again it update the info (and icons, if SET NET=1 is active) and show that 2 devices has gone offline over the night.

So the question remain... why host command behave the way it does.

"DHCP Monitor" of course list the ip-address on LAN0 for you?
( Desktop\Computer\System Setup\Network\TCP/IP\DHCP Monitor )

DHCP Monitor shows my address as 192.168.0.106. My router doesn't show this. Possibly due the weird router/web thingy. I'm on a LTE connection and the router thing has a sim card and mostly uses WiFi for the local connections. MY OS/2 computer is plugged into the one lan port on the router thing.
I see the router doesn't list this computer on the device page. Later I should dig out my T42 and test with it as it does connect through wireless.
I can ping most of the machines on my net, perhaps the broadcast ping that Greg mentioned gets filtered.

Into your router as seen on the picture which I think has the DNS server.
Are you able to set a name to a connected @macaddr under setting ?
If yes, set to your ArcaOS @macaddr name to the one you set under config.sys (hostname)

Issue netstat -r and check the default router is your router as seen into the picture.
e.g. My internet box is at 192.168.1.254
   
netstat -r

destination             router                   netmask     metric  flags  intrf

default                192.168.1.254          0.0.0.0           0     UGP  lan0

May be you could use nsupdate to update your server !  not sure it will work, never tried...


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #21 on: March 26, 2025, 10:34:27 pm »
Into your router as seen on the picture which I think has the DNS server.
Are you able to set a name to a connected @macaddr under setting ?

No, it doesn't even show my machine, only the ones connected by WiFi. It does figure out the Roku stick

Quote
If yes, set to your ArcaOS @macaddr name to the one you set under config.sys (hostname)

Issue netstat -r and check the default router is your router as seen into the picture.
e.g. My internet box is at 192.168.1.254
   
netstat -r

destination             router                   netmask     metric  flags  intrf

default                192.168.1.254          0.0.0.0           0     UGP  lan0

May be you could use nsupdate to update your server !  not sure it will work, never tried...

Yes, the router is at 192.168.0.1, resolv2 shows 192.168.0.1 as the DNS server. It is a crappy router thingy and doesn't have much that can be changed in the settings. I'm stuck with it as the SIM card is tied to the router thingy as well as the local and only cell tower.
There's another layer of NAT too,
Code: [Select]

WAN IP Address
10.13.117.231

I could change the DNS server by editing resolv2 but I doubt it would make a difference.
Probably have to ping the whole sub-net to find everything connected.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #22 on: March 26, 2025, 11:34:32 pm »
Into your router as seen on the picture which I think has the DNS server.
Are you able to set a name to a connected @macaddr under setting ?

No, it doesn't even show my machine, only the ones connected by WiFi. It does figure out the Roku stick

Quote
If yes, set to your ArcaOS @macaddr name to the one you set under config.sys (hostname)

Issue netstat -r and check the default router is your router as seen into the picture.
e.g. My internet box is at 192.168.1.254
   
netstat -r

destination             router                   netmask     metric  flags  intrf

default                192.168.1.254          0.0.0.0           0     UGP  lan0

May be you could use nsupdate to update your server !  not sure it will work, never tried...

Yes, the router is at 192.168.0.1, resolv2 shows 192.168.0.1 as the DNS server. It is a crappy router thingy and doesn't have much that can be changed in the settings. I'm stuck with it as the SIM card is tied to the router thingy as well as the local and only cell tower.
There's another layer of NAT too,
Code: [Select]

WAN IP Address
10.13.117.231

I could change the DNS server by editing resolv2 but I doubt it would make a difference.
Probably have to ping the whole sub-net to find everything connected.

hum!

Into your ZTE MF275R, what do you have set under setting -> connection mode ?
I suppose automatic.
Do you have more available option under manual ?
- e.g. an option to set a specific @ip (and/or hostname) to a @macaddr or any other usefull option ?

Under my box, I added a setting to always use the same @ip (reserved from ip pool address) when my PC @macaddr is requesting a connection (dhcp) - the @ip set is returned to ArcaOS dhcp

Can you give a try and check result:
- tracerte 192.168.0.1
- tracerte 192.168.0.104
- tracerte 192.168.0.xxx (xxx, an other connected equipment)
- tracerte ARCAOS-44454C4

note: TRACERTE, PING can be ignored by some equipment for security issue or else.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2025, 12:01:14 am by Remy »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2025, 01:26:40 am »
Seen.

I have a specific ARCAOS host_name under config.sys
Into my box and because my PC can be booted OS/2 or Windows using same interface, I have set a name to the corresponding @ip / macaddr
Using nslookup on my PC @ip I could see that my computer_name set into the box differs from the config.sys and after updating config.sys, it works

With WOL=0 and NET=0, it display all local equipments.
When I set WOL=1, I have all equipment but also many
(icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte    (icoplte ....

With NET=1, I have the folder created as well all found equipment but none have an icon !
Where are icon found ?

I would suggest a change into the rexx which could prevent this kind of no returned result.
Check the interface used and look for its @ip followed by a nslookup on the @ip which will return the hostname and then run into the process like if the
the host_name was found into os2env variables....

Hi Jan-Erik,
The  (icoplte  is the result going through  X = TRANSLATE( 'abcdefghijkl', host.i.macaddr, 'ab:cd:ef:gh:ij:kl' ) with host.i.macaddr set to "(incomplete)"
Than, T has the X (supposed @macaddr) copied 16 times.
finally:
        STG = S||T||G;
        SAY '>' STG '<'

Changing the X= to
        IF DATATYPE( STRIP( host.i.macaddr ), 'X' ) THEN X = TRANSLATE( 'abcdefghijkl', host.i.macaddr, 'ab:cd:ef:gh:ij:kl' )
   Else X=host.i.macaddr

Will result into (incomplete) repeated 16 times

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2025, 02:06:13 am »
Into your router as seen on the picture which I think has the DNS server.
Are you able to set a name to a connected @macaddr under setting ?

No, it doesn't even show my machine, only the ones connected by WiFi. It does figure out the Roku stick

Quote
If yes, set to your ArcaOS @macaddr name to the one you set under config.sys (hostname)

Issue netstat -r and check the default router is your router as seen into the picture.
e.g. My internet box is at 192.168.1.254
   
netstat -r

destination             router                   netmask     metric  flags  intrf

default                192.168.1.254          0.0.0.0           0     UGP  lan0

May be you could use nsupdate to update your server !  not sure it will work, never tried...

Yes, the router is at 192.168.0.1, resolv2 shows 192.168.0.1 as the DNS server. It is a crappy router thingy and doesn't have much that can be changed in the settings. I'm stuck with it as the SIM card is tied to the router thingy as well as the local and only cell tower.
There's another layer of NAT too,
Code: [Select]

WAN IP Address
10.13.117.231

I could change the DNS server by editing resolv2 but I doubt it would make a difference.
Probably have to ping the whole sub-net to find everything connected.

hum!

Into your ZTE MF275R, what do you have set under setting -> connection mode ?
I suppose automatic.
Do you have more available option under manual ?
- e.g. an option to set a specific @ip (and/or hostname) to a @macaddr or any other usefull option ?

Disconnected from the internet, changed to manual, let the router restart. No new settings. Just that I have to manually connect to the internet on the home page, so I switched back to automatic

Quote
Under my box, I added a setting to always use the same @ip (reserved from ip pool address) when my PC @macaddr is requesting a connection (dhcp) - the @ip set is returned to ArcaOS dhcp

Can you give a try and check result:
- tracerte 192.168.0.1
- tracerte 192.168.0.104
- tracerte 192.168.0.xxx (xxx, an other connected equipment)
- tracerte ARCAOS-44454C4

note: TRACERTE, PING can be ignored by some equipment for security issue or else.

I have no such settings, though what my son did was assign himself an IP address not in the DHCP pool after turning off DHCP on his box. You can see on the image I posted earlier how some devices don't have an address. I might do similar.
tracerte works for some addresses, including ARCAOS-44454C4 with one hop, or times out (* * *)

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #25 on: March 27, 2025, 02:20:48 am »
Your dhcp config file under mptn\etc

should have:
# The following are requested for interoperability with some servers which
# need explicit requests.
 
option 1                                 # Subnet Mask
option 3                                 # Router
option 6                                 # Domain Name Server
option 12 "ARCAOS-44454C4"               # host name
option 15                                # Domain Name
option 28                                # Broadcast Address
option 33                                # Static Routes
option 60 "IBMWARP_V4.1"                 # Vendor Class
option 77 "IBMWARP_V4.1"                 # User Class
 
#updateDNSA "nsupdate -h%s -d%s -s"d;a;*;a;a;%s;s;%s;3110400;q" -q"

(I have lan as domain name but this can differ - do not use local)
Adding the domain name and enable the updateDNSA will generate a command to the server to update entries if recognized by it.
The used @ip will then have a hostname
   

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
  • Karma: +124/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #26 on: March 27, 2025, 03:21:23 am »
OK, did that, rebooted to be sure. Still nothing detected by macaddr.cmd unless I have my machine in the hosts file.

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #27 on: March 27, 2025, 06:13:36 am »
SAY '>'STG'<'
is there to say it sent that as a Wake on Lan call to that machine.
But since the mac address isn't there it can't create a proper call to wake it up.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +14/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #28 on: March 27, 2025, 08:20:15 pm »
OK, did that, rebooted to be sure. Still nothing detected by macaddr.cmd unless I have my machine in the hosts file.

Hi Dave,

A last and final suggestion trying to use rexxsocket
Can you give a try adding following codes just under the STC = 

Code: [Select]
    DO
        X = TRANSLATE( 'abcdefghijkl', host.i.macaddr, 'ab:cd:ef:gh:ij:kl' )
        SCT = SockSocket( 'AF_INET', 'SOCK_DGRAM', 'IPPROTO_UDP' );

        /* experimental */
TerminalAddr.!addr=host.i.ipaddr
Call SockGetHostByAddr TerminalAddr.!addr, "TerminalAddr.!"
If strip(TerminalAddr.!name)\='' then do
say "SockGetHost: "||TerminalAddr.!name||':' host.i.ipaddr||':' MAC;
host.i.name = TerminalAddr.!name
End 
/* end experimental */


If a name is returned, it should display SockGetHost: ....   

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Classic REXX] Network Map
« Reply #29 on: March 27, 2025, 09:17:15 pm »
Feel free to modify the code and post it here, both for testing purposes and to improve it.